the dwarf-mouse is our smallest rodent beside the forest-birch-mouse. it weighs only 5-8 g with a length of 5-7,5 cm and a tail-length of 5-6 cm. The dainty animal carries a light reddish brown blanket, off which the white stomach-side is usually very clearly taken. Also the tail is two-colored. The short ears hardly protrude from the dense fur.
Spread The occurrence of the dwarf-mouse stretches through whole Eurasia from England and the Pyrenees as far as after Japan eastward. its most southern spread in Asia has it in Assam and Burma. At such an extended spread-area, the type occurs natural in many variations. The race-arrangement is only imperfectly known until now.
In Germany, one finds the dwarf-mouse mainly in the level.
Habitat As a high-specialized "stalk-climber", the dwarf-mouse populates Röhricht and Seggenbestände originally. With its low weight, that as gripping-feet of trained paws and the very flexible gripping-tail, it is adjusted outstanding to this habitat.
As Kulturfolger, the dwarf-mouse also populates more and more grain-fields, turnip-hits and sterns. Particularly in oat-fields, it performs in large number ("oat-mouse") occasionally. The populations of the culture-country usually also spend the winter in barns and grain-rents.
Way of life The ball-nests anchored in 40-80 cm of height between the stalks are the showiest mark, with which this mouse immediately betrays its presence. To the construction of these high-nests becomes as well as living also as perished stalks together interwove. These nests serve as summer-apartment. For the winter, dwarf-mice position ground-nests.
The spherical summer-nests are erected mainly at night and are padded in the Innern with especially finely zerschlissenen plant-sharing and thistle-seed-hairs. Ball-nests, that are used only for sleeping, have usually only one in-slip while the brood-nests decree over 2 entrances.
The dwarf-mouse is night-active to approximately 70 percent. The quite high share of day-activity probably has to do with the smallness of the animal and (elevated food-demand) becomes through the cover-hands to "stalk-forest" enabled.
Food The food of the dwarf-mouse consists mainly of Sämereien. Therefore, it can become damaging also with strong increase in grain-fields once which practically hardly occurs in Central Europe, however. Beside seeds, that it also eats unripe, it lives from all sorts of insects of its habitat. it even catches living small-butterflies on that occasion in the tube-forest what indicates its jumps and Kletterkünste. Even our biggest locust-types are overpowered. Dwarf-mice already were observed also with the looting of nests of tube-living in birds. In the winter, they almost only live from animal food. With food-shortage, also cannibalism then is not rare.
Tone-behavior The voice-repertoire of the dwarf-mouse is more extensive than this from ground-living mouse-types. For the human being, contact-reputations of the young animals, Drohrufe and Balzrufe clearly are distinguishable.
Reproduction The combination-games of the dwarf-mouse take place over the ground in the stalk-tangle; only to mating, the animals go on the ground. After a Tragzeit of 21 days, the females 2-3-once toss in the separately erected brood-nest boy in the year 2-6. With the transportation from the mother, the children fall into a distinctive Tragestarre.
In the homestead, the dwarf-mouse gains a maximum-age of 18 months.